Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Is there a new obama law that if you are a driver with a CDL license, you are behind in spousal and child support payments, are going through the normal weigh station, the DOT officer will now arrest you on the spot when they routinely run your license?

Asked on 8/26/13, 4:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not an Obama law, and it's not new. If a driver is behind $2500 or more on child support or alimony, a CDL gets suspended automatically, and the driver could be arrested for driving on a suspended license. That could happen at a weigh station or anywhere else someone is driving on a suspended license. This has been the law, in some form or another, since 1910.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 6:52 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not new law, If you owe support then yes you could automatically lose your license.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 1:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now