Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

If I receive ssi am I liable for child support payments even tho I'm on a fixed income

Asked on 6/10/13, 11:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. All government benefits are considered income for purposes of child support.

Read more
6/10/13, 12:01 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your kids will get separate monies if you are on SSI, make sure you let SSI know this so they will send the monies to the custodian of the children.

Read more
6/10/13, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now