Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

someone turned me in for advertising as an escort on BACKPAGE it has my face picture , phone number and "smiles " I request for my time , Can DCF take my child away because of this ,unfortunately I do have some rather descriptive reviews on escort review sites that also have my advertisement with pictures

also I have a felony record form 2006 for which I did 18 months in a state facility but have no probation

Can someone please give me an answer

Asked on 6/11/13, 11:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It does not help your situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 11:57 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can DCF take your child because you are a prostitute? That would be a yes.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now