Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My soon to be ex wife has asked for copies of all cell phone bills and text messages for the last three years as part of her divorce petition. Am I obligated to provide her with those records? Can she ask for anything and I just have to give her whatever records, as ridiculous as her requests might be?

Asked on 9/06/12, 6:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All requests for discovery information need to be relevant and not unduly burdensome. You have the right to object to a request for these reasons. The court will make a determination as to whether you are required to turn them over. Depending on your telephone carrier, some of the information like text messages may not even still exist.

Read more
9/10/12, 6:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now