Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My wife and I are separated. She is living in Atlanta, I am living in the Tampa Bay, Florida area. I was thinking about buying a house in this area. I have already been approved for a VA loan without my wife's signature or assets. Will I have a problem in Florida buying a home on my own while separated?

Asked on 6/21/13, 10:18 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To be safe, you should prepare an affidavit for your wife to sign where she acknowledges that the home you are purchasing will be considered a non-marital asset and thus not subject to equitable distribution.

Read more
6/21/13, 10:23 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under Florida law, if you purchase the house while you are married, she may be able to claim that the house is half hers as marital property.

Read more
6/21/13, 10:35 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes only because if you want to make the home your homestead in FL then your wife will have to participate at the closing otherwise the deal will not close.

Read more
6/21/13, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now