Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

How long does an employer have to give a former employee a letter of termination.

I was terminated without a reson given and have not received a letter of termination in a month. which is affecting my ability to get food assistance

Asked on 8/06/13, 9:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no requirement that they provide a letter of termination at all.

Read more
8/06/13, 9:33 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File for unempolyment compensation.

Read more
8/06/13, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now