Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I had a person file "repeat domestic violence" charges against me and the charge was thrown out as I have never spoke to this person EVER and have certainly never had any physical confrontation with this person either. Can I sue for intentional infliction of emotional distress?

Asked on 4/20/13, 9:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jane-Robin Wender JANE-ROBIN WENDER, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue for anything but there is little viability for that claim. That cause has multiple elements to prove and based upon your facts, you wouldn't be able to prove the elements or real damages.

Read more
4/26/13, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now