Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

What is a status conference in us civil law? What is it and what happen on it?

Asked on 9/17/13, 3:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a time where the Judge is brought up to date on the status of the case. Circuit Court? Usually to determine if the matter is ready to be set for trail. Small Claims? It is in preparation for setting the matter for trial and requiring mediation prior to that occurring. Be prepared to advise the Court about the substance of the case and what witnesses will be presented.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 7:31 am
John DeLancett Law Offices of John DeLancett, PL.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a meeting between the judge and counsel or pro se litigants. Some judges may require the parties themselves to be present. It is designed to advise the judge of the status of the case, when it will be ready for trial and what discovery remains to e completed. Frequently it results in the setting of deadlines to accomplis certain things. The judge will issue an order after the conference setting out what was agreed or ordered at the conference. He/she may also issue a pre-trial order setting the trial dates and other deadlines regarding disclosure of witnesses, exhibits, motions, and other requirements.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now