Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

Hi, I am a conditional green card holder by marriage, and i was offered a 2 year job contract to a different states in the US. I can't bring wife with me because she has a job where we live. How can I file my permanent green card, if I am working in a different state? Is it possible to file my permanent green card if I'm far away to my wife? I need to work and support my family. Thank you so much

Asked on 11/07/11, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Since there is a rational explanation for the separate addresses, if there is evidence of a bona fide marriage attached to the petition to remove the conditions on residence, it should be approved by the USCIS.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/11, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now