Florida  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 1/22/12, 4:34 pm

Hello, I'm working for a BIG company using my opt, and the company will not sponsor a H1b visa for me. My question is how big a company should be to be legally sponsor H1b. How many employees does it require. What are the other requirements for a small company to sponsor.  I have a 2 year degree in business administration and a 4 year degree in photography. I have a friend that owns a small business (just her) and wants to hire me as her photographer to photograph and run advertisement for her business. Can she?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search