Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

Hello, I'm working for a BIG company using my opt, and the company will not sponsor a H1b visa for me. My question is how big a company should be to be legally sponsor H1b. How many employees does it require. What are the other requirements for a small company to sponsor.  I have a 2 year degree in business administration and a 4 year degree in photography. I have a friend that owns a small business (just her) and wants to hire me as her photographer to photograph and run advertisement for her business. Can she?

Asked on 1/22/12, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert West Immigration Attorney Robert West
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to discuss with a competent immigration lawyer right away. Generally, a photographer would not qualify for an H-1B since the job generally does not require any degree at all.

Read more
1/22/12, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now