Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

In order for my French boyfriend and I to get married in France and have our marriage recognized in America, would I have to go back home to America at any point to file any paperwork or could the attorney I hire take care of all of that?

Do you know if France requires that I go back home to the US to apply for a marriage certificate through the French embassy in the US?

How long after our marriage can my boyfriend apply for US citizenship? Is the process difficult and expensive? (how long and how much approximately?)

How long would we have to stay married in order for us to keep our new citizenship in the other's respective country?

Asked on 8/02/13, 7:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please call our office for a free consultation.

Read more
8/02/13, 8:19 am
Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, I could file your immigrant visa petition for you from the U.S.

It would take about 8-9 months to process before he is scheduled for an interview in Paris for his immigrant visa.

He can apply for citizenship 2 years and 9 months after approval of his permanent residence, as long as he remains married to you.

You may find more information on my web site for international couples like yourselves at:

http://www.smartimmigrationlawyer.com/spouse-visa/spouse-visa-intro/

Read more
8/02/13, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now