Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

In order for my French boyfriend and I to get married in France and have our marriage recognized in America, would I have to go back home to America at any point to file any paperwork or could the attorney I hire take care of all of that?

Do you know if France requires that I go back home to the US to apply for a marriage certificate through the French embassy in the US?

How long after our marriage can my boyfriend apply for US citizenship? Is the process difficult and expensive? (how long and how much approximately?)

How long would we have to stay married in order for us to keep our new citizenship in the other's respective country?

Asked on 8/02/13, 7:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC

Please call our office for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 8:19 am
Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho

Yes, I could file your immigrant visa petition for you from the U.S.

It would take about 8-9 months to process before he is scheduled for an interview in Paris for his immigrant visa.

He can apply for citizenship 2 years and 9 months after approval of his permanent residence, as long as he remains married to you.

You may find more information on my web site for international couples like yourselves at:

http://www.smartimmigrationlawyer.com/spouse-visa/spouse-visa-intro/

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 10:12 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida