Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

I have been a US resident for 5 years and 9 months. However, I have made 3 consecutive trips (each of them lasting about 5 months, less than 6) outside of the country. I would like to know if I am still eligible to apply for citizenship now that I am back in the United States? Or if these trips might affect my application?

Thank you!

Asked on 7/15/13, 11:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the information you have provided, you are eligible to apply for naturalization. You are required to have resided in the United States 2 1/2 out of the past 5 years, prior to the filing of the application. You also must remain in the U.S. once you file the application.

You should review all of the requirements for naturalization at: www.uscis.gov & search "citizenship through naturalization".

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 11:32 am
ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You seem very much eligible for citizenship based on the information you provided. Marlene has rightly mentioned the legal requirement as well. Please feel free to contact us for any further information you may require.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 11:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now