Florida  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/15/13, 11:22 am

I have been a US resident for 5 years and 9 months. However, I have made 3 consecutive trips (each of them lasting about 5 months, less than 6) outside of the country. I would like to know if I am still eligible to apply for citizenship now that I am back in the United States? Or if these trips might affect my application?

Thank you!

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search