Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

hi. can I go to my origin country with as8 green card? I want to visit my grandparents they are old and not healthy. will it cause losing of my residency?

Asked on 6/22/13, 9:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are always free to travel outside the United States, as long as you have a valid green card & valid passport. However, if you are going to be gone more than 6 months, it is advisable that you file for a "re-entry permit" before you depart.

Read more
6/23/13, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now