Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

I cannot find my I94 number online. I entered the US last month with a B2 visa. I want to buy a house and enrol my kids in a school. I was planning to ask for religious asylum since we have been persecuted in my homeland country. I need advice regarding the I94 and how can I arrange my current situation. Thank you in advance.

Asked on 7/07/13, 6:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Caridad Cardinale Pastor & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not understand why you need the I-94 number, did you lose the I-94 that was placed in your passport when you entered? Do you have an entry stamp in your passport? If you are filing an asylum application and you need the number for that, you can do a FOIA but that will take a long time and you only have one year from the date of entry to apply. You can email us directly with the answers to my questions so that I may help you further. consultin4u@yahoo.com

Read more
7/08/13, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now