Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

My school has notified me via email (yesterday) that my M-1 visa has been terminated due to not satisfying the full time attendance requirements. I am currently married to a U.S. citizen and have paperwork ready to file an i-130 in conjunction with i-485 to adjust to permanent residence. I have read that if less than 180 days have passed since the status violation, the applicant remains eligible (i-485) and may adjust status... is this correct in my case?

Asked on 12/16/11, 7:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

Technically, you can adjust status based on marriage to a U.S. citizen even if status violation has exceeded 180 days, as long as you initially entered the U.S. legally in M-1 status. Additional information is here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

You can call our immigration law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com for guidance.

Read more
12/16/11, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now