Florida  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 12/16/11, 7:37 am

My school has notified me via email (yesterday) that my M-1 visa has been terminated due to not satisfying the full time attendance requirements. I am currently married to a U.S. citizen and have paperwork ready to file an i-130 in conjunction with i-485 to adjust to permanent residence. I have read that if less than 180 days have passed since the status violation, the applicant remains eligible (i-485) and may adjust status... is this correct in my case?

1 Answer


Answered on: 12/16/11, 7:47 am by Ajay Arora

Hi,

Technically, you can adjust status based on marriage to a U.S. citizen even if status violation has exceeded 180 days, as long as you initially entered the U.S. legally in M-1 status. Additional information is here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

You can call our immigration law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com for guidance.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2806 New York, NY 10118

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search