Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

My father has been in a case over surgery on his ankle for the past couple of years now and the case is going no where. I feel like our lawyer just wants the insurance to just give us a settlement but we want the amount to cover all the bills that we have had to pay over the years for my dads medical expenses. Should we get a new lawyer since nothing has changed? Please and Thank You.

Asked on 11/08/12, 8:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one can answer this without investigation of the lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/12, 9:39 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Slater is correct. You need to discuss it with your attorney OR get a copy of your file and find another attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/12, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now