Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

My father's life insurance benefits had an interpleader to pay it out, my co-defendant didn't redpond to the summons. It wasn't paid out originally because he listed my step-mother as 2/3 primary and me as 1/3 contingent. There was not enough room to list me on the primary line. She didn't want to settle out of court-she wanted all of it...

what are my rights now that she didn't respond within the 21 days? We are both pro se.

Asked on 8/27/13, 8:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You ought to consider hiring an attorney. It sounds like the form completed by your father is confusing and subject to Court interpretation. Her failure to respond gives the Plaintiff the opportunity to default her and seek a judgment. The document still needs to be interpreted by the Court. Her failure to respond wont eliminate her rights.

Read more
8/27/13, 9:02 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Move for a default judgment.

Read more
9/04/13, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now