Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I was involved in a traffic accident in palm beach Florida there were no injurys I was pulling my boat behind my truck and a car hit the boat flipping it over the trailer and boat are damaged not my truck I did not have insurence on the boat or trailer only on my truck the person who struck my boat was found at fault by the police and ticketed does his insurance cover my property damage?

Asked on 6/22/11, 2:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes, if he has insurance.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/11, 3:00 pm
David Aronberg Aronberg & Aronberg, Injury Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he has insurance and he was at fault, then, yes his insurance company should pay for the damage to your vehicle/boat/trailer. Was anyone injured in the crash? Feel free to call me at 561-266-9191 if you have any further questions or you need help with your claim. Thank you!

Read more
Answered on 6/22/11, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now