Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

1. In florida, is it legal for my bar drawer to be counted without me present?

2. Is it legal for my manager to split tips with the bartender?

Asked on 8/28/13, 8:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is your employer's cash box. You have no claim to be present without owner/manager consent.

If tips are split unevenly you may have a claim. Contact Florida's Consumer Rights Agency for guidance.

This is not a legal opinion, simply an observation upon which you may not rely. A legal opinion is available when you formally retain an attorney.

Is this really enough to fight over? In my career I often say "thank goodness for lawsuits", but most of the time I would not wish them on my worse enemy.

Read more
8/31/13, 9:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now