Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

got fired

ok i used to work at a fast food resturant where my boss accused me of stealing money out of the register when to find out in reality it is her son but i am constitly gettn blamed for it and then me and her son get in to an argument because i wasnt helpn him when he was stealing money out of the register not to mention that this is on camera and when i go to report to work the next day she tells me that she took me off the schedule and that i need not to come back so what should i do i can prove that i havent taken notbhing out of the register the only thing im guilty of is giving my friends free subs not to mention that the boss did the same thing. oh and my next question is it illegal once i get into overtime to clock me out but make me keep on working but put my over time hours on next week paycheck that way i dont get paid over time

Asked on 12/04/08, 7:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: got fired

Hi

It is not legal for ur employer to not pay u for overtime.

Please call my office if u wish to pursue these claims

Scott behren

Read more
Answered on 12/04/08, 7:29 pm
Scott Behren Behren Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: got fired

Hi

It is not legal for ur employer to not pay u for overtime.

Please call my office if u wish to pursue these claims

Scott behren

Read more
Answered on 12/04/08, 7:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now