Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Is an offer letter a legally binding document.

Is an offer letter and the terms and conditions within (Florida ), to an upper management employee a legally binding document when signed by an officer of the corporation and countersigned as accepted by the employee?

What recourses can the employee take if obligations are not fulfilled

Asked on 5/08/08, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is an offer letter a legally binding document.

As you describe it, the letter signed by both parties would become a contract. Before it is accepted, it is an offer. Once accepted, if accepted according to the terms of the offer, it becomes a contract.

A breach of contract can, obviously, be the basis for a law suit.

Read more
5/08/08, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now