Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I'm aware that not knowing the traffic laws is not a defense when given a ticket. Other than an oral rental agreement, in Hillsborough County Florida, is the landlord responsible to inform the tenant of the Florida statutes regarding landlord's and tenant's responsibilities prior to them committing a violation. Obviously they will learn them after they commit a violation.

Asked on 3/30/13, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Huh? As a driver in the State you are charged with notice of all traffic statutes. No one is responsible for notifying you about them. Not sure what the landlord/tenant stuff has to do with anyh of this. I dont think your landlord not telling you about inability to make a left out of the apartment complex, for example, is a defense to the ticket you would get for an illegal left turn.

Read more
3/30/13, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now