Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Thanks, what is the expectations when finishing a rental contrat on a over 30 or 40 years propertiie? It needs to be new again ? Do a need to pay to make it new again before I leave? Is nice clean and painted. Thanks again

Asked on 6/20/12, 7:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on what your lease stated. If you were there for 30 or 40 years I suspect that normal wear and tear would be sufficient for your landlord to make it new again. You just need to be sure the place is clean when you leave. Take pictures -

Read more
6/21/12, 5:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now