Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

When I rented my Deerfield Beach, FL, apartment water was included in the lease. I've been here almost 4 years and the landlord now wants to charge for water. We did not renew the lease, so I guess we are on a month to month plan now. Even if she can change the terms of my original rental agreement, there are 3 units listed on 1 bill and only 1 water meter, so there is no way to determine how much of the water consumption is mine. I live alone and am gone much of the time. The man next door lives slone also. But our 3rd neighbor has 2-3 people there regularly and frequent company. Also, we never see the bill, which I assume varies from month to month. Can she legally charge me for something she is not even certain I am using?

Asked on 5/22/13, 9:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The agreement for the payment is subject to arm's length negotiation. If you dont like it you leave. She can legally charge whatever she wants. You can decide not to pay it and not live there OR you can negotiate the number with her.

Read more
5/22/13, 9:41 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without your own meter, how can she know what your charges are?

Read more
5/22/13, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now