Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I have a renter that needs to leave he is sucidal and he only pays partial rent week by week

Asked on 4/26/13, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Notify him he has one week to leave in writing by statute (assuming he is a week to week tenant) . You can then evict if necessary. Be careful as this sounds like it may send him over the edge. Do you have any of his friends or family who can intervene?

Read more
4/26/13, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now