Legal Question in Mediation in Florida

I went to mediation with my ex_to talk about custody for our 5 yeard old son would be leaving at so how can I get a printed paper of what I agreed on.

Asked on 8/20/13, 2:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Settlements at mediation are reduced to writing. If you failed to settle, any record regarding potential agreement was probably destroyed except for the fact that you mediated.

If you settled and came to agreement, the mediator should have given you a copy of the agreement. If you didn't receive a copy, the mediator may have filed a copy of the agreement in the court file, and you could get a copy from the clerk.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now