Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

Is a medical professional required to inform a patient that he has no experience performing a procedure and that he is recommending?

Asked on 6/05/13, 11:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not required. It is not actionable that this information is not provided. I would be preferred. The issue is whether the procedure is performed up to the community standards or not and whether there is damage if it is not.

Read more
6/06/13, 1:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now