Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

So my question is, my aunt has been diagnosed 3 different times saying she has bone cancer, she has been sick for months with low blood pressure,swollen lymph nodes, well she ended up in hostipal ended up finding out she has a major body infection to the point it's in her blood and her white blood count is extremely low. Se had a stent put into her gullbladder and they find out that is whats causing the infection, well they relsesed her from the hospital today another she called the surgon that did her stent, and told her to go right back t hospital and said it was bad medical malpractice I just wanted to know If there is a legal standing on this, my opinion she shouldn't have been relsesed because she could barely walk

Asked on 2/15/13, 11:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your aunt needs to get the best care she can right now and think about medical negligence later. See www.FL-PI-Lawyer.com for a discussion of medical malpractice. Good luck.

Read more
2/15/13, 11:38 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If releasing her causes her to have any permanent problems, then she may have a claim. For now, it seems she has plenty of problems and just needs them taken care of. I would not go back to the same hospital. I would go to one where the surgeon is on staff so he can see her since he seems to have a handle on what is going on.

Read more
2/15/13, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now