Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

My 2 year old son fell at a Chick-fil-a play area in Florida while with my wife. She took him to the ER where he got 4 stitches over his eyebrow. I did not contact them for about month afterwards when we started getting the bills from the hospital. They do not have record of it happening except me calling and telling them about it a few weeks later. I am only trying to get the bill paid! Do I have a case?

Asked on 2/07/13, 8:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did Chick-fil-a do something neglient that caused the injury? They had to have a duty to your son that they breached causing his injury that would entitle him to damages.

Read more
2/07/13, 8:55 am
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They maybe satisfied if you can supply them with a copy of the hospital emergency room records that show the history of having a fall at Chick-fil-ay. If you feel there is some negligence,you may have a case for more damages like a permanent scar.

Read more
2/07/13, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now