Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I got into an auto accident on July in Florida and have been receiving physical therapy ever since. I no longer feel the need to receive physical therapy, but the medical center insists that I stay for a minimum of 6 months. I have a feeling that they're just after the accident claim money. Can I stop the physical therapy now if I wanted to, or is it too early?

Asked on 9/07/12, 3:34 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can quit if you want to.

Read more
9/07/12, 6:26 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you can quit, but consult with your lawyer and learn the pros and cons of doing so.

Read more
9/07/12, 8:23 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one can force you to go to physical therapy. 6 months of continued treatment is needed per the AMA guidelines to assess a permanent injury. Perhaps that is where the 6 months issue has come in to play. If you have an attorney discuss the issue with him/her and discuss it with your doctor.

Read more
9/09/12, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now