Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Can a Dr. collect on a letter of protection if he has was payed by insurance ? And the LOP was not requested by the client in the first place ?

Asked on 5/25/11, 6:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not if he accepts insurance as payment.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/11, 6:56 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I disagree with the prior answer. Of course, the exact words of the LOP will determine the effect of it. Most LOPs cover what is not paid by insurance, such as the deductable. For example, under auto insurance law, most insurance will cover 80% of the bill and the patient is responsible for 20%. This 20% is covered by the LOP. This is a very simple explanation of it, and I have not attempted to explain all the complexities of the law.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/11, 7:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now