Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

In the state of florida, if a person co-signs an auto loan for a family member, but is not listed on the insurance policy, can the co-signor also be sued in the event of an at-fault auto accident by the primary signor? thank you.

Asked on 6/19/13, 5:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Only the driver and owner are responsible.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 5:51 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Owning the vehicle is the question. If your name appears on the title you can be liable for the negligence of the drive of your car. You cannot be liable to the co owner whose name is on the title with you. Your insurance if you had any would preclude an at fault claim from the co owner as well. You can be responsible for damages to another person by your co owner and if you are not on the insurance , you remain personally responsible.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now