Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Who do I sue? I was involved with a hit and run when a car drive into the waffle house and hit my family and I but the hitter left the scene

Asked on 6/16/13, 2:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Aronberg Aronberg & Aronberg, Injury Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to look at your own auto insurance policy and see if you have uninsured motorist coverage. This provides you with coverage in this exact situation. You also need to make sure that you have a police crash report so that you can provide it to your insurance company. Feel free to call me at 561-266-9191.

Read more
6/16/13, 3:05 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a remote potential that you can sue the designer of the store or the store itself if they could have done something that could have prevented this kind of accident. Contact an attorney as soon as possible to explore all options.

Read more
6/16/13, 3:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now