Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

as a victim of burglery and assult in my home and my landlord refuses to lease me from my lease. Is ther a legal recoarse or any legal action i can take as i was asulted and badly injured on his property?

Asked on 1/13/13, 11:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How was it the LL fault?

Read more
Answered on 1/13/13, 12:44 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless your written lease provides for this, you likely dont have a right to get out of the lease. How or why did the burglary and assault occur.? Did the landlord do or not do something that contributed to this occurrence? You should legal assistance from an appropriate personal injury attorney to clarify the issues.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/13, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now