Legal Question in Product Liability in Florida

on about jan 15, 2010 i ordered an item from a company called eye q the cost was like 200 dollars and would be taken out in payments from my checking account, on jan 24,2010 i called and spoke with a gentleman at X572 i told him i wanted to cancel the order because my finances are having problems, he said ok and that he'd take care of it. on jan 4, 2010 i was mad when i found out they took the first payment out of my account, so i called and spoke to christain on feb 5, 2010 X359 and was told that no one cancel it and said they couldn't cancel it because it was a order that don't show up until the money was taken for it. she said the item wasn't shipped yet either, i asked her to stop the order before its shipped out, she said she couldn't, she said when i get the order call her and she would give me a number to send it back, i said ok. on feb 11, 2010 the order came in an when i called her she gave me a number to write on the front of the box. i ask how do i do this. she said take it to ups , i told her i can't i am disabled and i can't get there, she said call them and they will pick it up, i asked don't that cost to do that? she said yes, i said that was my whole point that's why i tried to cancel to begin with i don't have x-tra money to spend, i have $1.49 left this month. i don't know what to do. this company can't keep doing this to people, what should i do?

Asked on 2/11/10, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See my website under links and contact the Attorney General's office. Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to amjrpamail@aol.com and requesting the newsletter, or go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.

Read more
2/17/10, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now