Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Just bought a home in St. Johns County. Inspection was done and passed with flying colors. Now have a big leak in the house. Roofer says it's because the chimney is in need of replacing. It's stucco, says the cracks are all around it causing the leak, not flashing around chimney. Stucco specialists says it was never repaired correctly, lots of patches and the entire chimney needs to be replaced now. Inspection report says chimney is fine with no leaks. Do I have any recourse towards the inspector? Or the Realtor that chose him?

Asked on 6/11/13, 12:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You fail to indicate whose realtor you are referring to. Did the seller know of the leak? If so, it should have been disclosed.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 3:56 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your inspection company likely has a contract with you and that limits their responsibility. Have it reviewed. The realtor who chose the inspection company? I don't see a viable claim for their choosing a company who maybe missed the chimney assuming that was even within the scope of the review.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now