Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Did Lease/Buy Option and gave cash deposit on home, moved in. Second month Sheriff came to door and said we were scammed. Man broke into home, filed false documents on house and scammed not only us but other families in three counties out of millions. Turns out home is in pre-forclosure process with bank.

Sheriff advised us not to pay him rent, so we have not and now we are being served w/eviction notice, from man that scammed us. Man does not know at this point that his arrest will be in aprox 2-3 weeks after all info is put in order from 3 counties. How do I fight this eviction to stay in home until bank evicts us.

Asked on 9/14/13, 7:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Advise the police and let them guide you through this process. Serving you with eviction notice is different then filing an eviction action in Court. Has he done that? If so, you need to hire an attorney to help you through that process.

Read more
9/14/13, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now