Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I am living in a house I rented with a lease. The owner has sold it and told me I have to leave because the new buyers do not want to rent it out. They told me I have 60 days to leave. Can they do that?

Asked on 10/25/13, 8:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your written lease agreement controls. Have it reviewed by an attorney

Read more
10/25/13, 8:33 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless your lease so provides.

Read more
10/25/13, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now