Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

if you signed a 6mnth listing agreement, but were unable to obtain a mortgage on a new property, can the realtor charge you the "early cancellation fee" to withdraw your listing?

Asked on 9/10/13, 4:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The listing agreement controls. You need to have it reviewed by an attorney. Yes there may still be an early cancellation fee.

Read more
9/10/13, 5:56 am
William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the terms of your contract with the listing agent, but the simple answer is yes they can, unless there is an exception that covers your situation.

Read more
9/10/13, 5:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now