Legal Question in Tax Law in Florida

someone knows someone who works mostly for tips.the boss said not to claim them(he makes those tips himself )if they do they will be fired.What should they tell this person to do?

Asked on 5/06/13, 3:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a person receives tips during his employment, regardless of his compensation from the employer, to fail to claim such tips on the federal 1040 is a violation of tax law. A person's

tax return is confidential information; the employer has no right to a copy of the tax return.

Should a person violate a tax law merely because the boss tells the person to do so?

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now