Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

What documents is considered as a registered owner or other legally authorized person in control of the vehicle. Documents like a registration ( expired or not expired), a insurance card with the name of the person on it. This question is in reference to my car being towed from private property (apartments). And the municipal code Sec. 804.1305. - Return of owner prior to tow in Jacksonville Florida.

Thank you

Jerry

Asked on 6/21/13, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to talk to a jacksonville attorney as they may know the local code. However, your registration documents are your proof so I'm not quite sure what else you need. A Jax attorney would know.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/13, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now