Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

if improperly filled out can a traffic citation become invailed in court and does the writing officer have to sign it put a badge number or id number or troop unit on the provided line un der the line where I had to sign it or go to jail

Asked on 8/11/13, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is rare for an improperly filled out citation to be grounds for dismissal. Further, even if it was wrong, the officer always has the right to correct the ticket up until the moment your hearing starts. It would probably be advisable to get an attorney to see if there is something useful in the paperwork.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/13, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now