Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My deceased aunt's will named a P.R., who was to set up a charitable remainder trust or life income annuity for my brother and me. He has petitioned the court to act as trustee of these trusts, without our approval. Can we remove him as trustee and choose a named charity in the will to act as trustee or get a third-party administrator of our choice to handle it? What are our rights as beneficiaries in Florida?

Asked on 4/19/12, 1:25 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless he has breached his duty.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/12, 2:11 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can't quite tell what is going on, but you always have the right to try to remove a Trustee. But you must have cause. Not that you just don't like them.

If they are going to court it may give you some ability to give some input. You will need an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/12, 5:57 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

get an attorney and be there for that hearing. It will make the difference of whether this person is capable of handling the task or if someone or some entity needs to be appointed.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/12, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now