Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I need to file a Rule to show cause petition in the Florida Courts to obtain a copy of my mothers will he is holding to which I am entitled as I am challenging this will which I believe was changed through undue influence, the case in question is in Naples,Fla I live in Colorado and I need a copy of this will to which I am entitled and the lawyer is holding on to it and despite 3 requests will not release it

Asked on 6/17/11, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the facts described in your inquiry, you are likely an interested person in any probate action involving your mother's estate which would entitle you to a copy of the will. However, your specific question is not clear. Do you need assistance in drafting a show cause petition? Why is the lawyer reluctant to provide a copy of the will? If the estate is being administered in probate, has the court appointed a personal representative and is the personal representative represented by the described attorney? Advice: especially since you live in Colorado, if you desire to review and perhaps contest the will, you will benefit by being represented by an attorney.

Read more
6/17/11, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now