Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

How do you find an attorney's paperwork who did a will, now he is out of business?

Asked on 7/22/13, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Each Florida attorney is supposed to name another attorney to receive and maintain his active files if something happens or he goes out of business. This does not mean that information with regard to a will will be in those files unless he maintained the original. Check with The Florida Bar to see if the attorney named the other attorney to hold his files.

Read more
7/22/13, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now