Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Can a guardian segregate funds within a trust solely for the care of the ward? Basically, if a guardian wishes to reserve funds for the ward that are in jeaopordy of being depleted by attorney and trustees fees, can the guardian reserve an amount for a specified purpose?

Asked on 5/13/13, 8:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Guardianships under Court supervision are guided by the Court's Orders. Accounts can be reserved for specific purposes. If the funds are going to be depleted by attorney and trustee fees then there is a far larger problem going on. An attorney should be consulted.

Read more
5/14/13, 7:07 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not without a court order.

Read more
5/14/13, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now