Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I live in Florida and my father lives in Puerto Rico, i'm his only daughter and he is about to have surgery but its a risky surgery. My question is what are my rights as his only daughter and how do I go about getting access to his bank account because he does not have a will?

Asked on 4/07/12, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would be subject to Puerto Rico law, not Florida.

However, if he does not have a Will, and assuming he has no surviving spouse, probably everything would be divided between his children. But you need to discuss this with a lawyer in Puerto Rico.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/12, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now