Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My mother left me her coin collection in her will. Coin collection was kept for years in a safe. The exact will verbiage is “all of the coins in the safe”. The last month she was alive, the safe had to be emptied and moved to another room. Some of the coins never made it back to the safe but are in a drawer. Executor says “you can only have the coins in the safe, not the ones in the drawer.” Mother had no idea the coin collection got separated. What do I do to get the rest of the coins?

Asked on 10/19/13, 8:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire an attorney to assist you in clearing up the mess within the probate case.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/13, 10:04 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I disagree with the PR interpretation. You will need the court to rule.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/13, 10:36 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now