Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Is a Will valued

having ("no witnesses")

but was notorized

by 2 checkcashing store

employees the

same exact will.

notorized twice on

seperate date by

different named employees.

Asked on 5/15/13, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Jones Ronald A. Jones, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's tough to tell from your question, but in order to be a valid will in Florida you need TWO witnesses to a will; BOTH witnesses MUST sign in front of each other AND BOTH witnesses sign in front of the testator; that is, all three of them have to be in the same room at the same time when the witnesses sign. So, if two employees notarized on different dates, then they couldn't be treated as witnesses because they signed at different times.

Read more
7/30/13, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now