Legal Question in Criminal Law in France

In French law is the information between client and advocat private even if the client has to advise his advocat that he has broken the law and can the client ask his advocat to continue to act for him with that information in a commercial case.

Asked on 4/15/12, 12:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

F Cordiez French Lawyers Solicitors ECD Avocats & Solicitors
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Correspondence between a French lawyer (an avocat) and his/her client is strictly privileged and confidential in France.

ECD French Lawyers and Solicitors

http://www.solicitor.fr

Read more
11/19/12, 12:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in France

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now